Doneraile Golf Club Ladies Results 

9 hole ongoing May competition 2019

Winners:

Cat 0-20 No returns

Cat 21-30 Mary O'Keeffe (21) 20 pts

Cat 31-45 Kay O'keeffe (33) 16 ptsResults: 18 hole stroke 19th & 22nd May

1st:  Sarah Coughlan (19) 70 B9

2nd:  Geraldine Ryan (21) 70

Results: S/ford 9 holes Thursday 16th May

1st: Francis Cremis Power (41)22 pts

2nd: Anne Heffernan (23) 21 pts

Gross: Marie Murphy (24) 20pts

Results: V PAR 9hole Wednesday 15th May

1st:  Sarah Coughlan (17) 3 up

2nd: Liz Sheehy (33) 2 up

Gross: Jennifer Hickey (3) 2D

Results:  9 hole Stroke Tuesday 14th May

1st:  Sarah Coughlan (18) 31

2nd: Marie Kelleher (27)  33

Gross:  Helen O'Keffee (18) 34

Results: 9 hole Stableford Monday 13th May

1st:  Sarah Coughlan (19) 23pts

2nd: Marian O'Donovan (27) 22pts

Gross:  Trudy Brosnan (12) 16pts

Results: Ladies Open 3 Balll Rumble May 10th

Winners:   Paula Russell

                  Joan Harrington

                 Mary Kelleher            74 pts

2nd:         Anne Heffernan

                 Anna Cotter

                Clare Hammilton       73 pts

3rd          Geraldine Ryan

                Helen Stafford

               Olive Shallow            70 pts                   

Results:  MS Ireland 

18 holes single Stableford

Sunday 27th April & Wednesday May 1st

Winner:  Sarah Coughlan (19) 35pts

2nd Eleanor Coughlan (16) (B6)

Results:  9 hole single Stableford

Wednesday 24th April

Winner:  Anne Gaffney (29) 16pts

Results: 18 hole singles Stableford

Sunday 21st April & Wednesday 24th April

Winner:  Anne Heffernan (23) 39pts

Results: 18 holes singles Stableford

Wednesday 17th April

Winner:  Eleanor Coughlan (16) 34pts

Results:18 holes singles Stableford

Sunday 7th April & Wednesday 10th April

Winner: Sarah Coughlan (19) 40pts

2nd: Marie Murphy (24) 38pts

Doneraile Golf Club Ladies Results;

Lady Captain's Charity Day

In Aid of Parkinsons' Ireland

Winners 18 Hole Team Event

Ann Courtney

Sharon Curtin

Patricia V O Mahony

92pts

2nd

Margaret Coakley

Mary O Keeffe

Kay O Keeffe

85pts

3rd

Bernie O'Connor

Eilish O'Connor

Catherine Murphy

84pts (b9)

9 Hole Team Event

Winners

Ann Barrett

Mary Dalton

June O'Connor

40pts

2nd

Claire Collins

F C Power

Ann V D Molen

32pts

3rd

Catherine Corkery

Helen Barry

28pts

Nearest the Pin

Eleanor Coughlan

March 9 hole Ongoing Results;

Category 0-20

Winner E Coleman (13) 21pts

2nd       K Hunter    (12) 20pts

Catergory 21-30

Winner  Mary O Keeffe (21) 19pts

2nd        E O Donovan   (25) 18pts

Category 31-45

Winner  K O Keeffe   (32) 19pts (b6)

2nd       J Harrington (37) 19pts

)

Spring League Final Results

March  31st  2019

Team 3            V           Team 4

S Coughlan   bt           A Cotter (sub)

A Heffernan lost to    M Coakley

M Kelleher    lost to    A Barrett

M Dalton       bt          K O Keeffe

P V O Mahony lost to F C Power

18 Hole Singles March 27th 2019

Winner M Dalton (30) 39pts

Spring League Semi Final Results

March 24th 2019

Team 1            V          Team 2

E Coughlan    bt          M Farrell

M Murphy    lost to     M Coakley

M O Donovan lost to A Barrett

J O Connor  lost to     K O Keeffe

L Walsh       lost to     F C Power

Team 3         V            Team 4

A Cotter     bt            S Coughlan

E O Donovan lost to A Heffernan

M Cronin   bt            M Kelleher

J Harrington lost to M Dalton

A V D Molen lost to P V O Mahony

18 Hole Singles March 20th.

Winner A Barrett (28) 35pts

February 2019, 9 Hole Ongoing;

Category 0-20

Winner - Sarah Coughlan (19) 22Pts

2nd;- Anna Cotter (19) 20Pts

Category 21 - 30

Winner - Mary Dalton (30) 22Pts

2nd - Anne Heffernan (23) 21Pts

Category 31 - 45

Winner - Joan Harrington (37) 21Pts

2nd - Kay O'Keeffe (32) 19Pts

January 2019, 9 Hole Ongoing:

Catagory  0-20:

Winner:- Sarah Coughlan (19) 26pts

2nd:- Eileen Coleman (13) 15pts

Catagory 21-30

Winner:- Marie Murphy (24) 22pts

2nd:- Marian O'Donovan (27) 20pts

Catagory 31-45

Winner:- Kay O'Keeffe (32) 21pts

2nd:- June O'Connor (31) 21pts 

Christmas Prizes 2018

Winner: Anna Cotter (19) 22pts

2nd. Sarah Coughlan (19) 21pts

3rd. Mary Cronin (26) 18pts

 

Turkey No. 2

Winner: Marie  Murphy (24) 21pts

Turkey No. 1

Winner: Sarah Coughlan (20) 24pts

Runner up: Clare Hamilton (19) 21pts

Golfer of the Year 2018

Winner:- Sarah Coughlan

ILGU Junior Silver Medal 2018

Winner:- Aoibheann Daly

Sunday 18th November 2018

Christmas Hampers 2018

9H Singles Stableford

Winner:- Sarah Coughlan (20)    21pts

2nd:-       Eileen O'Donovan (25) 19pts

Gross:-   Karena Hunter (12)   G 11pts

9H Ongoing (E)​

Winner:- Sarah Coughlan (20) 23pts

2nd:-       Marie Kelleher (28) 22pts B3

Sunday 7th October 2018

18H 3 Ball Scramble

Lady Captain's Outing-Ballyneety GC

Winners:-

Eleanor Coughlan, Sharon Curtin,

Patricia Vaughan O'Mahony

2nd:-

Anne Heffernan, Anne Barrett,

Liz Walshe

3rd:-

Geraldine Ryan, Mary Dalton,

Trisha O'Donovan

Wednesday 26th Sepember 2018

18H Singles Stableford

Winner:- Una Tierney (38)  43pts

CSS:-  68 (37pts)

Wednesday 19th September 2018 +

Alternate Days

Friday 14th September 2018

Saturday 15th September 2018

3 Lady Team Event 'Reverse Waltz'

Winners:-

Sharon Curtin (25)

Anne Barrett (28)

Patricia Vaughan O'Mahony (40)   39pts

Sunday 16th September 2018

Greenkeeper's Revenge'

9 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:-Clare Hamilton (19) 17pts

2nd:- Aoibheann Daly (19)  16pts B6

Gross:- Paula Walsh (2)         13pts G

3rd:- Eileen O'Donovan (25) 16pts 

Wednesday 12th September 2018 +

Alternate Days 

Saturday 8th September 2018 &

Sunday 9th September 2018

President's Prize to Ladies

(Mr Eddie O'Keeffe)

18H Singles Stableford

Winner:-Sarah Coughlan (24)  42pts

2nd:-     Margaret Coakley (20) 40pts

Gross:-  Karena Hunter (12)  G 26pts 

3rd:-     Sharon Curtin (26)       39pts

4th:-     Una Tierney (39)          38pts

Front 9:-June O'Connor           21pts

Back 9:- Marie Kelleher           20pts

CSS:- Saturday           68 (37pts)

CSS:- Sunday              67 (38pts)

CSS:- Wednesday        68 (37pts)

Wednesday 5th September 2018

9H Invitational Mixed Foursomes

Winners:-

Dermot Harrington (15) 

Joan Harrington (38)            27.75

Runners-Up:      

Denny Cole (24)

Eleanor Coughlan (16)          29

9H Ongoing (D)

Winner:- Una Tierney (39) 23pts  B6

2nd:-       Paula Walsh (3)  23pts  B3

Wednesday 29th August 2018

9H Invitational 3Ball

Champagne Scramble

Winners:-Anna Cotter (20)

               Anne Heffernan (23)

            Margaret O'Brien (28) 28pts

Congratulations to Anne Heffernan who had a Hole in One at the 8th!

2nd:-   Joan Harrington (38)

           Mary Kelleher (38)

           Una Tierney (39)     27pts B6

Wednesday 22nd August 2018

9H Invitational 3Ball Waltz

Winners:-Marie Murphy (24)

               Joan Harrington (38)

               Una Tierney (39)       44pts

Saturday 18th August 2018

Lady Captain's Prize 2018

(Ms Trisha O'Donovan) - 18H Stroke

Winner:- Marie Murphy      (26)   62

2nd:-        Noreen Roche      (26)   62

Gross:-    Paula Walsh          (3) G70

3rd:-        Una Tierney        (40)   65

4th:-        Joan Harrington  (39)   65

5th:-        Ellen Walsh         (21)   65

6th:-        Taylore Hunter    (16)   65

7th:-        Sarah Coughlan  (25)   65

Past Captain/President:-  

               Anna Cotter         (20)   66

Best 36 to 40:-

Patricia Vaughan O'Mahony (40) 69

Front 9:-  Liz Walsh              (40) 30

Back 9:-  Eileen Deady      (29) 27.5

CSS 67

Saturday 18th August 2018

Lady Captain's Prize 2018

9H Stableford

Winner:-  Clodagh Kearns (36) 24pts

Wednesday 15th August 2018

Lady Captain's Prize 2018 

'Get into Golf' Competition

Winners:- 

Mary O'Shaughnessy

Anne Van Der Molen

Lily Cashmere

Runners-Up:-

Frances Power

Catherine Cronin

Michelle Duggan

July to Thursday 16th August 2018

Eileen Murphy Foursomes

Winners:- Margot Farrell (17)

                 Marie Murphy (26)   47pts

2nd:-        Rachel Kelleher (18)  

                Marie Kelleher (28)  40pts

        

9H Ongoing (C)

Winner:- Paula Russell (23)  22pts

2nd:-      Noreen Roche (27)  20pts B3

                            

Wednesday 8th August 2018

18H Singles Stableford

Winner:-Eleanor Coughlan (16)38pts

CSS 68 (37pts)

                            

Wednesday 1st August 2018 +

Alternate Days

Saturday 28th July 2018 & Sunday 29th July 2018

18H Singles Stroke (GOY)

Winner:- Anne Barrett (30)   63 nett

2nd:- Margot Farrell (17) 66 nett B9

CSS Saturday    68

CSS Wednesday 67

Wednesday 18th July 2018

9H Ladies Open 3 Person

Champagne Scramble

Winners:- Mary Kelleher (39)

                  Liz Walshe (40)

                 Una Tierney (40)     35pts

9 Hole Ongoing (B)

Winner:- Marie Murphy (26)    22pts

2nd:-      Joan Harrington (40) 20pts

Wednesday 11th July 2018 + Alternate Day

Saturday 7th July 2018

Captain's Prize to Ladies

(Mr Pat McCarthy)

Winner:-Sarah Coughlan (28)  44pts

2nd:-     Eleanor Coughlan (17)43pts

Gross:-  Eileen Coleman (14) G 27pts

3rd:-     Anne Barrett (32)        42pts

4th:-      Paula Russell (24) B9  40pts 

Front 9:-Olive Shallow (31)     22pts 

Back 9:-Joan Harrington (40)  21pts

CSS        Saturday 68 (37pts)

CSS       Wednesday 67 (38pts)

Saturday 30th June 2018

Lady President's Prize  2018

(Mrs Mary Dalton) - 18H Stableford

Winner:-Aoibheann Daly (21) 42pts

2nd:-      Sarah Coughlan (28) 40pts

Gross:-   Paula Walsh (4)     G 35pts

3rd:-      Paula Russell (24)      38pts

4th:-      Rachel Kelleher (18)   36pts

5th:-      Mary Kelleher (40)     36pts

6th:-      Helen Stafford (27)    36pts

7th:-      Sharon Curtin (27)     36pts

Best Past Captain/President:-

              Eleanor Coughlan(17)35pts

Front 9:-Anne Barrett (32)       21pts

Back 9:- Marie Kelleher (28)    21pts

CSS 38pts

Wednesday 27th June 2018 + Alternate Day

Sunday 24th June 2018

18H Invitational 4 Ball Better Ball

Play in Pink in aid of Breast Cancer Research

Winners:- Susan Curtin (7) Mallow 

                Anna Cotter (20)      43pts

2nd:-        Aoibheann Daly (21) 

                Cassie Cotter (24)

                Limerick                 41pts B9

Gross:-     Paula Walsh (4) 

                Michelle Tobin (8)      

                Cork Golf Club     G 32pts

Wednesday 20th June 2018

18H Singles Stableford

Winner:- Aoibheann Daly (21) 38pts

2nd:-       Rachel Kelleher (18)  35pts

CSS 38pts

Wednesday 13th June 2018

18H Singles Stableford

Winner:- Aoibheann Daly (23) 42pts

CSS 37pts

Wednesday 6th June 2018

18H Singles V Par

Winner:-Margaret O'Brien (293Up

2nd:-      Eleanor Coughlan(17) A/F

CSS  2Up

Wednesday 30th May 2018 + Alternate Day Sunday 27th May 2018

18H Singles Stableford

Winner: Anne Barrett (33)       35pts

CSS Sunday 27th May 2018 N/A

CSS Wednesday 30th May 2018 34pts

Wednesday 23rd May 2018 + Alternate Day Sunday 20th May 2018

18H Singles V Par

Winner: Eleanor Coughlan (17) 1D (B9)

2nd:       Anna Cotter (20)          1D

CSS Sunday 20th May 2018 2D (R/O)

CSS Wednesday 23rd May 2018  1U

Thursday 17th May 2018 - Open Week

9H Open Singles Stableford

Winner:Paula Russell (23 Adj)20pts

2nd:      Eilish O'Flynn (24)    20pts

             Mitchelstown

Gross:   Ann Ladd (12)          10pts G

             Mitchelstown  

Wednesday 16th May 2018 - Open Week

9H Open Singles V Par

Winner:Karena Hunter (11)    4 Up

2nd:Sarah Coughlan (25 Adj) 4 Up

Gross:   Paula Walsh (3)        3 Dn G

Tuesday 15th May 2018 - Open Week

9H Open Singles Stroke

Winner:Noreen Roche (27)        30.5

2nd: Sarah Coughlan (26 Adj)  34

Gross:   Paula Walsh (3)           36

Monday 14th May 2018 - Open Week

9H Open Singles Stableford

Winner:Sarah Coughlan (28)  22pts

2nd:      Paula Russell (24)      21pts

Gross:   Paula Walsh (3)        14pts G

Sunday 13th May 2018​

18 Holes Singles Stableford

Winner: Jean Harrington (26) 34pts

2nd:       Paula Russell (24)      30pts

CSS 35pts

Saturday 12th May 2018

18 Holes Singles Stableford

Winner: Karena Hunter (12)    40pts

CSS 37pts

Friday 11th May 2018

Ladies Open 3 Ball Rumble

Winners:

Paula Walsh (3)

Karena Hunter (12)

Taylore Hunter (16)                  82pts

2nd:

Jennifer Hickey (5)     Mallow

Margaret Collins (20) Mallow

Noreen Murphy (27)  Mallow   78pts

3rd:

Margaret Coakley (20)

Mary O'Keeffe (20)

Ann O'Sullivan  Mallow    75pts on CB

Wednesday 2nd May 2018

18 Holes Singles Stableford

Winner: Sharon Curtin (27) 37pts

CSS: 36pts

Wednesday 25th April 2018 + Alternate Day Saturday 21st April 2018

MS Ireland 

Winner: Rachel Kelleher (18) 39pts

2nd: Eileen O'Donovan (24) 38pts

Gross: Paula Walsh (3) 34pts (nett score)

9 Hole Ongoing (A)

Winner: Paula Russell (24) 23pts

Runner-Up: Marie Kelleher (27) 22pts

Wednesday 11th April 2018

18 Holes Singles Stableford

Winner: Marie Kelleher (27) 36pts CB

Wednesday 4th April 2018 & Sunday 8th April 2018 from 12 noon

Lady Captain (Trisha O'Donovan)

Open Charity Event - 9H 3 Ball Waltz

Winners:

Ladies: Paula Russell, Noreen Roche, Jean Harrington (50pts)

Gents: Pat McCarthy, Jim Doody, Eamonn Fitzgerald (51pts)

Mixed: Pius O'Callaghan, Marie Murphy, Nicolette O'Mahony

Novice: Marie Kelleher, Eoin Kelleher, Colm O'Mahony

Easter Lamb 2018

Kindly Sponsored by

Sheehan Butchers Mallow

Winner: Marie Murphy (26) 62pts

Runner-Up:Eleanor Coughlan (17) 56pts CB

Sunday 25th March 2018

Spring League Final Results

Kindly Sponsored by

Doneraile Golf Bridge Club

Team 1 - Winners

Paula Walsh

Geraldine Ryan

Marie Murphy

Sarah Coughlan

June O'Connor

Team 3 - Runners-Up

Eileen Coleman

Mary O'Keeffe

Noreen Roche

Mary Dalton

Joan Harrington

Class Prizes:

Class 1  ( 0-23) Eilis Lane Nagle  69

Class 2  (24-29) Sarah Coughlan 77

Class 3  (30-36) Mary Dalton      61

Saturday 10th March 2018

Spring League Semi Final Results

Team 1             V        Team 4

Paula Walsh         bt          Karena Hunter

Geraldine Ryan    lost to   Anna Cotter

Marie Murphy      bt          Marian O'Donovan

Sarah Coughlan   bt         Helen Stafford

June O'Connor     bt          Mary Kelleher

Team 2               V         Team 3

Eleanor Coughlan lost to   Eileen Coleman

Rachel Kelleher      bt         Mary O'Keeffe

Anne Heffernan    lost to   Noreen Roche

Marie Kelleher      lost to   Mary Dalton

Liz Walsh        (called in)   Joan Harrington 

Sunday 26th November 2017

Xmas Prizes - Bring & Win

Winner:Eilis Lane Nagle (20) 23pts  B6

2nd:       Marie Murphy (27) 23 pts

3rd:       Clare Hamilton (19) 21pts

Turkey No 4

Winner:Trisha O'Donovan (32) 25pts

2nd:      Marie Murphy (27) 22pts B3

Turkey No 3

Winner: Sarah Coughlan (26) 23pts

2nd:       Ger Ryan (21) 21pts

Turkey No 2

Winner: Rachel Kelleher (19) 26pts CB

2nd:        Sarah Coughlan (27) 26pts

Turkey No 1

Winner: Sarah Coughlan (29) 27pts

2nd:       Paula Russell (24) 25pts

15th October 2017

Ladies 15 Hole Hamper 

1st:       Paula Russell (24) 32pts

2nd:     Trisha O'Donovan (32) 31pts

Gross:  Paula Walsh (3) 27pts

2017 - Doneraile Golf Club, Co. Cork, Ireland

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square